Program

Preliminary programme of the conference

Download here (program.pdf) the current version of the program.

Tuesday, June 7, 2016
16:00–20:00 Registration
Wednesday, June 8, 2016
9:00–10:00 Olga Rossi Calculus of variations 250 years after Lagrange:
A symbiosis of analysis, geometry and physics
10:00–10:30 Coffee break
10:30–11:30 Adam Płocki Mathematics around the dice – dice around us and in mathematics for everyone
11:30–13:00 Lunch
13:00–15:00 Didactics of Mathematics
13:00–13:20 Ireneusz Krech How to draw stochastic graphs?
13:20–13:40 Pavel Tlustý Some probability questions on dice
13:40–13:55 Roman Grebeň
Josef Molnár
Geometric terminology: How do teachers and students see it?
13:55–14:15 Viera Záhonová Mathematics at secondary schools and universities
14:15–14:35 Daniela Richtáriková Approach to math practicals in 2010s
14:35–14:55 Daniela Velichová Computer assissted assessment in mathematics
14:55–15:10 Jitka Hodaňová Graphical expressing at mathematical training
15:10–15:30 Coffee break
15:30–17:30 Mathematics
15:30–15:50 Alena Šolcová The early days of Boolean algebra,
George Boole and Mathematical analysis of logic
15:50–16:10 Martin Papčo Why generalized probability?
16:10–16:30 Mária Jurečková
Stanislav Jurečka
Statistical and fractal analysis of random height function
16:30–16:50 Roman Frič Upgrading probability
16:50–17:10 Katarzyna Domańska
Małgorzata Wróbel
About the ways of defining connected sets
17:10–17:30 Małgorzata Wróbel Uniformly bounded Nemytskij composition operator
in some functions spaces
18:00–22:00 Social evening
Thursday, June 9, 2016
8:30–10:30 Mathematics
8:30–8:45 Katarzyna Halik On $d$-$\sigma$-posets and theorems concerning generated sets
8:45–9:00 Grażyna Krech On the rate of convergence of some nonlinear singular integral operators
9:00–9:15 Jana Klicnarová On multivariate nonparametric methods based on interdirections
9:15–9:30 Tomáš R. Zeithamer Theoretical physic and law of retail gravitation
9:30–9:45 Miloš Kaňka Segmented construction of planar $B$-spline curves
9:45–10:00 Ladislav Mišík Some generalizations of Olivier's theorem
10:30–11:00 Coffee break
11:00–13:00 Didactics of Mathematics
11:00–11:20 Lilla Koreňová
Edita Partová
Developing statistical literacy of future teachers of primary education
11:20–11:40 Dagmar Živná
Lukáš Círus
Mathematical literacy among pupils in the first grade of primary school
11:40–12:00 Zuzana Naštická Intercultural features and the theme of travelling in bilingual mathematics lessons
12:00–12:20 Zuzana Vitézová A case of experiental mathematics teaching and learning at a secondary vocational school in Slovakia
12:20–12:40 Věra Ferdiánová Using anaglyphs for teaching monge projection
12:40–13:00 Jana Příhonská
Jiří Břehovský
School combinatorics not only in the task
13:00–14:00 Lunch
14:00– Free afternoon
19:00– Round table on the theme:
How to work with the ”fresh” graduates of teacher training?
Moderated by: prof. Josef Molnár
Friday, June 10, 2016
9:00–9:20 Kateřina Cvrčková
Kristýna Dlouhá
Lucie Vavřichová
Jana Rolečková
Combinatorial games for pupils from elementary school
9:20–9:40 Martina Vinklářová
Ján Gunčaga
Making geometry teaching more efficient by means of dynamic models
9:40–10:00 Anna Zarzycká Use of estimate in mathematics education
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–10:40 Radka Borůvková
Petr Emanovský
Can small group learning methods improve learners' relationships?
10:40–11:00 Uhlířová Martina
Dofková Radka
Mathematics position at prospective primary teachers training
11:00–11:20 Vojtěch Zlámal On three concurent lines
11:20–11:40 Miroslav Kružík The use of Excel in solving the general equation
11:45–12:00 Conference closing ceremony